Last updated:

Miami vs Phoenix: cost of living, pay and jobs compared

Phoenix is the cheaper place to live: overall prices run 10% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 28% lower. Phoenix pays more in dollars (a typical official wage of $51,500 against $48,500), and after local prices are counted the typical paycheck goes further in Phoenix ($49,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars).

The short answer

Try your own salary

Miami and Phoenix side by side

MeasureMiamiPhoenixEdge
Overall price level (US = 100)114.2103.3Phoenix
Housing price level155.6121.2Phoenix
Official median wage, all jobs$48,500$51,500Phoenix
Paycheck power (wage adjusted for prices)$42,500$49,500Phoenix
Median pay in open postings$115,000$117,500Phoenix
Postings that list pay21.2%20.5%Miami
Open postings in our data2,3122,893–
Employers hiring in our data459443–
Unemployment rate (BLS)3.7%4.9%Miami
Postings open more than 60 days32.1%32.6%About the same
Median days a posting has been open3030About the same
Entry-level share of postings16.5%11.6%–
Remote share of postings5.7%3%–
Indeed postings index vs Feb 2020+8.3%+12.8%Phoenix

"Edge" shows which area looks better on that measure (lower prices, higher pay, lower unemployment, fewer stale postings); counts and shares have no edge. Within 2% counts as about the same.

Cost of living

Miami prices sit 114.2 against a US average of 100 and Phoenix at 103.3. The biggest difference is housing: 155.6 in Miami against 121.2 in Phoenix. Utilities are 4% higher in Miami. The index covers goods and services including rent and home costs, so it measures what a typical household spends, not what your own budget looks like.

Prices: Miami vs Phoenix (US average = 100)BEA regional price parities, 2024, for Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZPrices: Miami vs Phoenix (US average = 100)MiamiPhoenixAll itemsAll items Miami: 114.2 Phoenix: 103.3 Miami is 10% higher than PhoenixAll items Miami: 114.2 Phoenix: 103.3 Miami is 10% higher than Phoenix114 / 103HousingHousing Miami: 155.6 Phoenix: 121.2 Miami is 28% higher than PhoenixHousing Miami: 155.6 Phoenix: 121.2 Miami is 28% higher than Phoenix156 / 121GoodsGoods Miami: 103.6 Phoenix: 95 Miami is 9% higher than PhoenixGoods Miami: 103.6 Phoenix: 95 Miami is 9% higher than Phoenix104 / 95UtilitiesUtilities Miami: 97.2 Phoenix: 93.3 Miami is 4% higher than PhoenixUtilities Miami: 97.2 Phoenix: 93.3 Miami is 4% higher than Phoenix97 / 93Other servicesOther services Miami: 109.1 Phoenix: 104 Miami is 5% higher than PhoenixOther services Miami: 109.1 Phoenix: 104 Miami is 5% higher than Phoenix109 / 104Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, 2024
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Phoenix. US average prices = 100.
Price level (US = 100)MiamiPhoenixMiami vs Phoenix
All items114.2103.310% higher
Housing155.6121.228% higher
Goods103.6959% higher
Utilities97.293.34% higher
Other services109.11045% higher

What a salary is worth in each place

Each row keeps your purchasing power the same. The left half moves a salary from Phoenix to Miami; the right half moves it the other way. "If only housing moved" uses the housing price level alone, for someone whose biggest cost is rent or a mortgage.

Salary in PhoenixMatching salary in MiamiIf only housing movedSalary in MiamiMatching salary in PhoenixIf only housing moved
$50,000$55,000$64,000$50,000$45,500$39,000
$75,000$83,000$96,000$75,000$68,000$58,500
$100,000$110,500$128,500$100,000$90,500$78,000
$125,000$138,000$160,500$125,000$113,000$97,500
$150,000$165,500$192,500$150,000$136,000$117,000
$200,000$221,000$256,500$200,000$181,000$156,000

As hourly pay (2,080 hours a year): $100,000 a year is about $48.10 an hour; the matching figure is about $53.12 an hour in Miami for someone earning $100,000 in Phoenix.

Pay for the same job

Across the 57 occupations that the Bureau of Labor Statistics measures in both areas, the median wage is higher in Miami for 15 and higher in Phoenix for 42. After local prices are counted, Miami comes out ahead in 7 and Phoenix in 50. The widest gap among the 15 largest occupations is waiters and waitresses: $36,100 in Miami against $47,500 in Phoenix.

Typical wage for the same job: Miami vs PhoenixBLS median annual wages, May 2025, for the largest occupations in both Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZTypical wage for the same job: Miami vs PhoenixMiamiPhoenixRetail SalespersonsRetail Salespersons Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Miami $30,100, Phoenix $34,800Retail Salespersons Miami: $34,300 (91,370 jobs) Phoenix: $36,000 (69,060 jobs) After prices: Miami $30,100, Phoenix $34,800$34,300 / $36,000General and Operations ManagersGeneral and Operations Managers Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Miami $92,500, Phoenix $95,400General and Operations Managers Miami: $105,600 (74,960 jobs) Phoenix: $98,600 (81,520 jobs) After prices: Miami $92,500, Phoenix $95,400$105,600 / $98,600Customer Service RepresentativesCustomer Service Representatives Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Miami $34,700, Phoenix $44,900Customer Service Representatives Miami: $39,600 (63,440 jobs) Phoenix: $46,400 (68,930 jobs) After prices: Miami $34,700, Phoenix $44,900$39,600 / $46,400Registered NursesRegistered Nurses Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Miami $80,000, Phoenix $97,600Registered Nurses Miami: $91,400 (61,670 jobs) Phoenix: $100,800 (53,700 jobs) After prices: Miami $80,000, Phoenix $97,600$91,400 / $100,800Fast Food and Counter WorkersFast Food and Counter Workers Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Miami $25,900, Phoenix $33,400Fast Food and Counter Workers Miami: $29,600 (56,900 jobs) Phoenix: $34,500 (54,900 jobs) After prices: Miami $25,900, Phoenix $33,400$29,600 / $34,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, andLaborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Miami $33,800, Phoenix $43,500Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Miami: $38,600 (48,860 jobs) Phoenix: $45,000 (56,420 jobs) After prices: Miami $33,800, Phoenix $43,500$38,600 / $45,000CashiersCashiers Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Miami $26,500, Phoenix $33,800Cashiers Miami: $30,300 (56,340 jobs) Phoenix: $34,900 (48,660 jobs) After prices: Miami $26,500, Phoenix $33,800$30,300 / $34,900Waiters and WaitressesWaiters and Waitresses Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Phoenix $46,000Waiters and Waitresses Miami: $36,100 (57,830 jobs) Phoenix: $47,500 (39,920 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Phoenix $46,000$36,100 / $47,500Office Clerks, GeneralOffice Clerks, General Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) Phoenix: $47,700 (34,540 jobs) After prices: Miami $39,200, Phoenix $46,100Office Clerks, General Miami: $44,700 (61,160 jobs) Phoenix: $47,700 (34,540 jobs) After prices: Miami $39,200, Phoenix $46,100$44,700 / $47,700Stockers and Order FillersStockers and Order Fillers Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Phoenix $36,500Stockers and Order Fillers Miami: $36,100 (45,270 jobs) Phoenix: $37,700 (42,650 jobs) After prices: Miami $31,600, Phoenix $36,500$36,100 / $37,700Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Phoenix. Hover or tap a row for the job count and the price-adjusted wages.
Occupation (15 largest)Miami medianPhoenix medianMiami adjusted for pricesPhoenix adjusted for prices
Retail Salespersons$34,300$36,000$30,100$34,800
General and Operations Managers$105,600$98,600$92,500$95,400
Customer Service Representatives$39,600$46,400$34,700$44,900
Registered Nurses$91,400$100,800$80,000$97,600
Fast Food and Counter Workers$29,600$34,500$25,900$33,400
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$38,600$45,000$33,800$43,500
Cashiers$30,300$34,900$26,500$33,800
Waiters and Waitresses$36,100$47,500$31,600$46,000
Office Clerks, General$44,700$47,700$39,200$46,100
Stockers and Order Fillers$36,100$37,700$31,600$36,500
Home Health and Personal Care Aides$32,900$36,900$28,800$35,700
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$34,200$36,300$29,900$35,100
Security Guards$36,000$38,300$31,600$37,100
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers$51,600$59,800$45,200$57,900
Cooks, Restaurant$36,900$39,200$32,300$37,900

Median annual wage for everyone in the occupation, all employers, May 2025 (BLS). "Adjusted" divides the wage by the area's price level (BEA, US = 100), so dollars are comparable.

Pay employers are offering right now

The wages above are what people earn in jobs they already hold. Open postings show what employers are offering today. In the job families where both areas have at least 15 postings that list pay, the median listed salary is higher in Miami for 1 of 3 and higher in Phoenix for 2. Posted pay tends to run above the all-worker median because it leans toward hiring for experienced roles at larger employers.

Pay listed in open postings: Miami vs PhoenixMedian listed salary by job family, October 2026Pay listed in open postings: Miami vs PhoenixMiamiPhoenixSalesSales Miami: $105,000 (67 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)Sales Miami: $105,000 (67 postings) Phoenix: $111,000 (57 postings)$105,000 / $111,000Operations and logisticsOperations and logistics Miami: $92,500 (18 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)Operations and logistics Miami: $92,500 (18 postings) Phoenix: $107,500 (36 postings)$92,500 / $107,500Nursing and clinical careNursing and clinical care Miami: $124,000 (20 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)Nursing and clinical care Miami: $124,000 (20 postings) Phoenix: $123,500 (19 postings)$124,000 / $123,500Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Phoenix. Posting counts are in the tooltips.
Job familyMiami median listed payPostingsPhoenix median listed payPostings
Sales$105,00067$111,00057
Operations and logistics$92,50018$107,50036
Nursing and clinical care$124,00020$123,50019

Only postings that list a salary are counted. Median of the middle of each listed range. Job families need at least 15 such postings in both areas to appear.

Who is hiring

Miami's postings lean toward healthcare & life sciences (19.8%), while Phoenix's lean toward software & technology (19.1%). The mix matters because pay and hiring conditions differ a lot by industry.

Where the open postings are: Miami vs PhoenixShare of open postings by the employer's industry, October 2026Where the open postings are: Miami vs PhoenixMiamiPhoenixHealthcare & Life SciencesHealthcare & Life Sciences Miami: 19.8% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postingsHealthcare & Life Sciences Miami: 19.8% of its postings Phoenix: 12.6% of its postings19.8% / 12.6%Retail & E-commerceRetail & E-commerce Miami: 15.7% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postingsRetail & E-commerce Miami: 15.7% of its postings Phoenix: 13.5% of its postings15.7% / 13.5%Software & TechnologySoftware & Technology Miami: 9.9% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postingsSoftware & Technology Miami: 9.9% of its postings Phoenix: 19.1% of its postings9.9% / 19.1%Manufacturing & IndustrialManufacturing & Industrial Miami: 9.9% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postingsManufacturing & Industrial Miami: 9.9% of its postings Phoenix: 13% of its postings9.9% / 13%Real Estate & ConstructionReal Estate & Construction Miami: 9% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postingsReal Estate & Construction Miami: 9% of its postings Phoenix: 9.9% of its postings9% / 9.9%Consulting & Professional ServicesConsulting & Professional Services Miami: 7.7% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postingsConsulting & Professional Services Miami: 7.7% of its postings Phoenix: 5.1% of its postings7.7% / 5.1%Financial ServicesFinancial Services Miami: 6.5% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postingsFinancial Services Miami: 6.5% of its postings Phoenix: 5.9% of its postings6.5% / 5.9%Media & EntertainmentMedia & Entertainment Miami: 7.1% of its postings Phoenix: 1.1% of its postingsMedia & Entertainment Miami: 7.1% of its postings Phoenix: 1.1% of its postings7.1% / 1.1%Logistics & TransportationLogistics & Transportation Miami: 2.9% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postingsLogistics & Transportation Miami: 2.9% of its postings Phoenix: 4.1% of its postings2.9% / 4.1%Source: Second Summit, October 2026
Share of each area's open postings by the employer's industry. Dark dot: Miami. Gold dot: Phoenix.

Counts are open postings on each employer's own career page in our data; one big employer can shape a local market.

The job market

Which is better for you?

No place is better for everyone. Taxes, commute, schools, climate and your own spending are not in these numbers.

Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Miami or Phoenix?

Phoenix is cheaper. Overall prices run 10% lower than in Miami, and housing runs 28% lower (BEA regional price parities, 2024, where the US average is 100).

How much do I need to earn in Miami to match $100,000 in Phoenix?

About $110,500 a year, using the ratio of overall price levels (114.2 in Miami, 103.3 in Phoenix). Prices only; taxes are not included.

Which city pays more, Miami or Phoenix?

Phoenix has the higher typical wage across all jobs: $51,500 against $48,500 (BLS, May 2025). After local prices, Phoenix has the higher paycheck power: $49,500 against $42,500 in average-US dollars.

Which has more job openings?

In the postings we read from employers' own career pages, Phoenix has more: 2,893 against 2,312. This is a sample of employer postings, not a census of every job.

Where do these numbers come from?

Prices come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, wages and unemployment from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and postings from employers' own career pages, collected October 2026. Every figure on this page is in a table or chart above.

More on these places

Other comparisons

New York vs MiamiNew York vs PhoenixLos Angeles vs MiamiLos Angeles vs PhoenixChicago vs MiamiChicago vs PhoenixDallas vs MiamiDallas vs PhoenixHouston vs MiamiHouston vs Phoenix

Updated October 2026. Prices only: taxes and personal spending are not included. Price levels: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities, 2024. Wages and unemployment: Bureau of Labor Statistics (wages May 2025). Postings: employers' own career pages, October 2026. Methodology