Last updated:
US metro areas
99 metro areas pass our publishing rules this month. Each page has the pay, prices, jobs and unemployment picture, with the suburbs and nearby towns broken out. Compare them side by side.
| Area | Postings | Pay listed | Median posted pay | Official median wage (BLS) | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akron, OH | 143 | 12.8% | – | $49,000 | 3.7% |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 227 | 44.9% | $125,000 | $58,500 | 3.8% |
| Albuquerque, NM | 397 | 14.7% | $133,000 | $48,000 | 4.8% |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 212 | 12.5% | – | $49,000 | 4.3% |
| Amarillo, TX | 122 | 11.3% | – | $44,500 | 3.7% |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 241 | 44.8% | $158,000 | $55,500 | 4.2% |
| Asheville, NC | 101 | 22.6% | – | $47,000 | 3.1% |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 3,771 | 25.9% | $134,500 | $51,000 | 3.4% |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 3,705 | 21.4% | $165,000 | $57,000 | 3.9% |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 183 | 11.9% | – | $48,500 | 3.5% |
| Birmingham, AL | 308 | 6.6% | – | $48,000 | 3.4% |
| Boise City, ID | 111 | 13.8% | – | $49,000 | 3.3% |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5,962 | 59.8% | $159,000 | $66,500 | 4.1% |
| Boulder, CO | 302 | 54.3% | $145,000 | $69,500 | 4.6% |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 238 | 28.1% | $82,500 | $51,000 | 4.5% |
| Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL | 256 | 4.2% | – | $47,000 | 5.2% |
| Charleston-North Charleston, SC | 434 | 13.7% | $109,000 | $49,000 | 3.7% |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 1,937 | 24.5% | $127,500 | $50,000 | 3.7% |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | 142 | 19.8% | $80,000 | $46,500 | 3.4% |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 5,914 | 46.2% | $132,000 | $54,500 | 5.2% |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 815 | 20.5% | $98,000 | $50,000 | 3.6% |
| Cleveland, OH | 858 | 19.9% | $109,500 | $50,000 | n/a |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | 117 | 7.9% | – | $44,500 | 4% |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 410 | 51.4% | $127,500 | $52,500 | 4.7% |
| Columbus, OH | 1,389 | 25.7% | $135,000 | $51,500 | 3.3% |
| Corpus Christi, TX | 161 | 11.5% | – | $45,500 | 4.8% |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 5,058 | 26.1% | $132,000 | $51,500 | 4.4% |
| Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH | 340 | 22.6% | $142,500 | $50,000 | 3.7% |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 2,988 | 63.7% | $144,000 | $62,500 | 4.6% |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 1,882 | 19.1% | $145,000 | $52,000 | 5.7% |
| El Paso, TX | 156 | 19.9% | $180,000 | $39,500 | 4.6% |
| Fort Wayne, IN | 177 | 4.7% | – | $47,500 | 3.3% |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 572 | 23.4% | $117,500 | $47,500 | 4.2% |
| Green Bay, WI | 130 | 9.5% | – | $50,000 | 3.1% |
| Greensboro-High Point, NC | 202 | 26.9% | $87,500 | $46,500 | 4% |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 259 | 16% | $76,500 | $49,500 | 3.7% |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 2,480 | 17.5% | $127,500 | $49,500 | 5% |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 1,297 | 9.9% | $100,000 | $49,500 | 3.3% |
| Jackson, MS | 121 | 5.7% | – | $43,000 | 3% |
| Jacksonville, FL | 575 | 15.8% | $103,000 | $49,000 | 4.8% |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 1,228 | 20.5% | $115,500 | $51,000 | 3.9% |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 129 | 29.1% | $55,000 | $51,000 | 4.1% |
| Knoxville, TN | 223 | 19.7% | $151,500 | $47,000 | 3.2% |
| Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | 156 | 3.4% | – | $46,000 | 5.6% |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | 133 | 19.5% | – | $53,000 | 4.6% |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 958 | 24.6% | $86,500 | $46,500 | 4.8% |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 10,784 | 62.4% | $157,500 | $56,000 | 4.8% |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 143 | 12.9% | – | $48,500 | 4.1% |
| Lubbock, TX | 100 | 13.4% | – | $42,000 | 3.9% |
| Madison, WI | 340 | 19.5% | $103,500 | $58,000 | 2.9% |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | 153 | 21.1% | $95,500 | $56,500 | 3% |
| Memphis, TN-MS-AR | 686 | 9.7% | $84,500 | $47,000 | 4.6% |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 2,312 | 21.2% | $115,000 | $48,500 | 3.7% |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 796 | 15.6% | $111,000 | $51,000 | 3.8% |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 2,032 | 37.4% | $110,000 | $59,500 | 4.7% |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 326 | 11.3% | $89,500 | $50,500 | 3.1% |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 159 | 20.5% | $77,000 | $47,500 | 3.9% |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 12,642 | 65.6% | $168,000 | $61,500 | 4.7% |
| North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL | 216 | 15.7% | – | $47,500 | 4.9% |
| Ogden, UT | 108 | 16% | – | $49,000 | 3.6% |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 530 | 14% | $110,000 | $47,000 | 3.9% |
| Omaha, NE-IA | 629 | 15.7% | $119,500 | $49,500 | 3% |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 1,137 | 17.6% | $102,000 | $46,500 | 4.6% |
| Peoria, IL | 131 | 28.3% | $82,500 | $49,500 | 4% |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 2,652 | 28.4% | $111,500 | $54,500 | 4.4% |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 2,893 | 20.5% | $117,500 | $51,500 | 4.9% |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 1,128 | 27.9% | $180,000 | $49,500 | 3.9% |
| Port St. Lucie, FL | 120 | 7.8% | – | $46,500 | 5.2% |
| Portland-South Portland, ME | 163 | 36% | $120,500 | $57,000 | 2.7% |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,291 | 28.3% | $150,000 | $60,500 | 4.9% |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 260 | 26.3% | $80,000 | $53,500 | 4.2% |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | 326 | 24.8% | $105,000 | $48,000 | 4.1% |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 856 | 25.5% | $140,000 | $52,000 | 3.1% |
| Reno, NV | 347 | 34.4% | $153,000 | $49,500 | 3.5% |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 1,003 | 48.9% | $106,500 | $48,500 | 5.9% |
| Rochester, NY | 294 | 36.4% | $90,000 | $51,000 | 4.2% |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 808 | 38.6% | $127,500 | $60,000 | 5.2% |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 725 | 28% | $120,000 | $55,000 | 3.7% |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 837 | 20.9% | $113,000 | $47,000 | 4.5% |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,452 | 50.9% | $137,500 | $58,500 | 4.9% |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 17,941 | 73.7% | $205,000 | $74,500 | 4.6% |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 5,981 | 62.2% | $201,000 | $84,000 | 4.3% |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 103 | 38.7% | $141,500 | $57,000 | 4.5% |
| Savannah, GA | 142 | 11.6% | – | $47,000 | 2.9% |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 4,540 | 61.3% | $182,500 | $72,500 | 4.8% |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | 183 | 42.7% | $95,000 | $54,500 | 4.2% |
| Springfield, MO | 166 | 21.3% | $120,000 | $46,000 | 3.6% |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 1,401 | 19.7% | $122,500 | $50,000 | 3.9% |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 110 | 23.5% | $80,000 | $49,000 | 6.5% |
| Syracuse, NY | 372 | 36.4% | $91,000 | $53,000 | 4.1% |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 993 | 19.3% | $115,000 | $49,000 | 4.7% |
| Toledo, OH | 245 | 19.3% | $101,000 | $48,000 | 4.3% |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 197 | 57.7% | $138,500 | $63,500 | 4.9% |
| Tucson, AZ | 256 | 19.1% | $132,500 | $48,000 | 5.7% |
| Tulsa, OK | 400 | 14.6% | $105,000 | $46,500 | 4.1% |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 610 | 30.7% | $91,500 | $49,500 | 3.7% |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 3,856 | 61.2% | $156,500 | $71,000 | 3.8% |
| Wichita, KS | 175 | 11% | – | $47,500 | 4.6% |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 112 | 24% | $76,500 | $46,500 | 3.7% |